United States Permafrost Association

President
Cathy Wilson
President Elect
John Thornley
Past President
John Zarling
Secretary
Susan Wilson
Treasurer
Peppi Croft
Board Members
Torsten Mayrberger
Jessica Ernakovich
Michelle Walvoord
Anna Wagner
PYRN Representative:
Helena Bergstedt
IPA Executive Committee
Frederick "Fritz" Nelson
IPA Representative
Kevin Schaefer
Ed Yarmak

US Permafrost Association
PO Box 750141
Fairbanks, AK
99775-0141


Frozen Ground
Frozen Ground 2020



In Memoriam

This in memoriam page recognizes U.S. scientists, engineers, educators, administrators, or others who are now deceased and who advanced our understanding of Alaskan and global permafrost conditions and their relationships to the environment and society. The initial compilation is based largely on those who attended the international conferences on permafrost starting in 1963. Please help us in honoring others by submitting a name and related information to the USPA secretary.

  • Amos J. Alter 1916-2000
  • Orlando (Andy) B. Andersland 1929-2015
  • Duwayne M. Anderson 1927-2002
  • Roger Barry 1935-2018
  • Earl H. Beistline 1916-2012
  • Robert F. Black 1918-1983
  • Max C. Brewer 1924-2012
  • Dieter Brunnschweiler 1923-1983
  • Richard L. Cameron 1930-2019
  • Edwin Chamberlain 1938-2017
  • Fredrick E. Crory 1928-2003
  • Louis De Goes 1914-1997
  • Kaye R. Everett 1934-1994
  • Oscar Ferrians 1928-2019
  • George Gryc 1919-2008
  • Wilbur M. Haas 1923-2005
  • Richard K. Haugen 1933-2006
  • David M. Hopkins 1921-2001
  • Kenneth A. Linell 1913-1985
  • Erwin L. Long 1920-2012
  • Charles W. "Bill" Lovell 1923-2013
  • Michael Metz 1947-2017
  • Robert D. Miller 1919-2011
  • Siemon W. Muller 1900-1970
  • Yoshisuke Nakano 1939-2016
  • Mary Jean Péwé 1922-2010
  • William Hilton Johnson 1935-1997
  • Alfred Jumikis 1908-1989
  • Troy L. Péwé 1918-1999
  • Harold R. "Hal" Peyton 1928-1977
  • Charles H. Racine 1940-2014
  • Elbert "Eb" Rice 1923-1982
  • Florence Rooney 1938-2018
  • Drew Slater 1971-2016
  • George K. Swinzov 1915-2000
  • Stephen Taber Ⅱ 1882-1963
  • John C. F. Tedrow 1917-2014
  • Wayne Tobiasson 1939-2020
  • Leslie A. Viereck 1930-2008
  • Michael T. Walegur 1973-2018
  • H. Jesse Walker 1921-2015
  • Albert Lincoln Washburn 1911-2007
  • Tahoe Washburn 1910-2007
  • William Wayne 1921-2019